DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] [This clause extends the above to apply to researchers.]
The fourth conscience provision, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d), provides that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by [the Department] if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.”
[This clause again restates that individuals cannot be required to participate in activities to which they object.]
The final conscience provision contained in the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(e), prohibits any entity that receives a grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under certain Departmentally implemented statutes from denying admission to, or otherwise discriminating against, “any applicant (including for internships and residencies) for training or study because of the applicant’s reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations contrary to or consistent with the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral convictions.”
[This clause means that they cannot discriminate against interns and residents who will not perform abortions or sterilization.]
Public Health Service Act § 245 [42 U.S.C. § 238n]