Usually, I am indifferent, or I do not like the list I usually post but I actually think this list is pretty good. I have seen a few films on this list (including one that will be posting from the list) and some I really would like to see in the future. This list is again from Yardbarker (via MSN).
The Godfather Part I and II (1972) (1974)
(
Read more... )
Comments 113
There's no way anyone else can play Superman and Clark Kent just as well as Christopher, nevermind better than. He really was Kal-el
Reply
Reply
the entire beginning of the film showed clark kent - the quiet and clumsy doormat of a reporter who hid behind his glasses and poor posture. it was such an amazing build up to seeing him interact with lois lane for the first time as superman, who was almost horrifyingly charming, confident, and would not break eye contact when him and lois flirted with eachother. he actually managed to make her feel awkward.
( ... )
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
Was underwhelmed by the books, so never checked out the movies.
Opposite happened to me with LOTR, I got addicted to LOTR from the books and checked out the movies
Reply
Reply
Reply
American Graffiti is probably my fave from the list. I can watch that movie all the time and never get tired of it and the soundtrack is A+ introducing me to
Reply
Reply
Reply
Reply
Dawn of the Dead is a trip and a half with the same extras being zombies all through the film and moments that were unintentionally funny while others were chilling. The opening scene where Swat goes into the overrun projects and this women was trying to communicate with her "turned" husband (who then bit into her arm like it was a piece of chicken) was the stuff of nightmares.
Cabaret gave me the same feels as Babylon Berlin does now because everyone is having a good time but you know what is coming. :/
Reply
Reply
Leave a comment