I'm glad to see some albums that I've actually heard in full on this list (Carly Rae, Raphael Saadiq, Bon Iver etc.), though admittedly Lana's is the only one I've listened to in the top 5. Good for her on this.
Controversial opinion time: I don't really get the love for NFR. It was good easy listening music and it was light years ahead of Honeymoon quality-wise but all this talk about how it's her best album and the lyrics were amazing just fall flat to me.
Born to Die, Ultraviolence, Lust for Life >>>>>>>>>>>>> Norman Fucking Rockwell! >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Honeymoon
I'd put NFR before lust for life but IA. I'm not in love with this album. There's some good music on it but i listened to it again the other day and there were a few forgettable tracks (cinnamon, bartender, best american record).
Magdalene gets better every time i listen to it. I hope she puts out a tour video, I was soooo bummed i couldn't make it to one of her shows but she is so fucking talented!!
Comments 80
Reply
Reply
Born to Die, Ultraviolence, Lust for Life >>>>>>>>>>>>> Norman Fucking Rockwell! >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Honeymoon
Reply
Reply
Ultraviolence > Honeymoon > Born to die >>>>>>>NFR >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Lust for Life
Reply
Reply
Reply
( ... )
Reply
( ... )
Reply
( ... )
Reply
Reply
Reply
Leave a comment