This is from a statement sent out by the city concerning a case I worked on:
[…] Ross said that Children's Services sees "a significant number." The typical case, she said, involves a parent requiring a child either to transport drugs or to steal.
"We're always encountering situations in which parents use their children as mules," said Ms. Ross.
If no other allegations of abuse arise, Rashard D. may have no ramifications for its parties, she said. The appeal was not spurred by reports of ongoing abuse; Rashard currently lives with his grandmother. The Appellate Division ruling does however set the precedent the city sought.
The decision relied on Family Court Act §1012(e)(ii)'s definition of an "abused child" as one whose parent "creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury . . . likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical and emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."
Such a finding must be based on a preponderance of the evidence.
As evidence of such "substantial risk," Children's Services offered a detective's testimony regarding standard protocol for bank robberies.