Not a strong start to the year, but I did manage to get a few books in between video games and trips.
Victor LaValle's Destroyer by
Victor LaValle My rating:
4 of 5 stars Unique continuation of the 'Frankenstein' story, tackling not only the topic of science and ethics, but also racism. The only disappointing thing was that this is the only volume.
In Waves by
A.J. Dungo My rating:
5 of 5 stars Dungo's simple yet beautiful artwork weaves two stories together - the history of surfing and his personal story of losing his girlfriend to cancer. Even with its sparse text and minimal color palette, this story is overflowing with emotions. A very quick read, but something that will stay with you for awhile afterwards.
Queen of the Sea by
Dylan Meconis My rating:
4 of 5 stars This is a truly a graphic novel, with lots of text and story mixed with the gorgeous artwork. It is inspired by history but not based on any one story. Meconis' artwork is fantastic and it really pulls you in to the story. I really enjoyed Margaret's adventure on the island and I hope that there is a follow up because I want to know what happens next!
What I Leave Behind by
Alison McGhee My rating:
5 of 5 stars Talk about a quick read - I could have read this in one sitting if I hadn't started at 11:30pm the first night. While at first I worried the style would feel too gimmicky to be enjoyed - 100 pages, 100 words per page - it instead became almost like reading poetry, with Will's stream of consciousness feeling like a free verse.
A beautiful little story that has some dark moments that propel it forward, but make it ends with hope for this young man and his friend.
View all my reviews This entry was originally posted at
https://orangerful.dreamwidth.org/1351315.html. Please comment there using
OpenID.