Nominations For Gen Fic
To Vote
Voting will take place in the comments to this post, all comments are screened.
Please use the voting form in the textbox at the end of this entry to cast your votes.
Only one fic can be voted for per category, and you can only vote once per pairing. Anyone found voting multiple times will have all their votes discounted.
Voting runs until August 19.
Questions or concerns can be directed to the masterlist posting.
Best Overall
1.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
2.
"Greater Love" by
ebonystar, rated U
3.
"Instruction" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
4.
"What's Worth Keeping" by
heather11483, rated G
5.
"Not Even the Gods" by
jane_lane18, rated none given
6.
"Innocent" by
penknife, rated PG
Best Characterisation for Merlin
1.
"Dress Rehearsal" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"Night Piece" by
significantowl, rated G
3.
"Innocent" by
penknife, rated PG
Best Characterisation for Uther
1.
"For an Eye" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"Light of Gold" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
3.
"Instruction" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
4.
"Dragon's Bane" by
hardlygolden, rated PG-13
Best Characterisation for Gwen
1.
"Forgotten But Not Lost" by
ad_exia, rated G
2.
"Greater Love" by
ebonystar, rated U
3.
"interpose" by
mardia, rated PG
4.
"Bargains" by
and_i, rated none given
5.
"Night Piece" by
significantowl, rated G
6.
"Mending" by
kaizoku, rated none given
Best Characterisation for Morgana
1.
"She Used to Love Dreaming" by
brightedelweiss, rated PG
2.
"The Curse of Prophesy" by
iliana-1, rated none given
Best Characterisation for Arthur
1.
"interpose" by
mardia, rated PG
Best Characterisation for Gaius
1.
"The Seventeen uses of Elder" by
rivier, rated G
Best Characterisation for Nimueh
1.
"Bargains" by
and_i, rated none given
Best Episodic fic - meaning it reads like an episode
1.
"interpose" by
mardia, rated PG
Best Episode Coda
1.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
2.
"Take Me Up" by
fried-flamingo, rated PG
3.
"Forgotten But Not Lost" by
ad_exia, rated G
4.
"Night Piece" by
significantowl, rated G
5.
"What's Worth Keeping" by
heather11483, rated G
6.
"Not Even the Gods" by
jane_lane18, rated none given
Best Drabble - defined as 200 words or less
1.
"All That is Necessary" by
tirra-lyrra, rated G
2.
"Freedom Smells of Water" by
tirra-lyrra, rated G
3.
"The Watcher" by
givemethebook, rated PG
4.
"Take Me Up" by
fried-flamingo, rated PG
Best Alternate Universe fic
1.
"Another World" by
gnimaerd, rated U
Best Pre-Series fic
1.
"For an Eye" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"The Lady and the Blacksmith's Daughter" by
gnimaerd, rated PG
3.
"She Used to Love Dreaming" by
brightedelweiss, rated PG
4.
"Light of Gold" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
5.
"Instruction" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
6.
"The Seventeen Uses of Elder" by
rivier, rated G
7.
"Dragon's Bane" by
hardlygolden, rated PG-13
8.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
9.
"All That is Necessary" by
tirra-lyrra, rated G
10.
"Innocent" by
penknife, rated PG
Best Future!Fic
1.
"The Watcher" by
givemethebook, rated PG
2.
"interpose" by
mardia, rated PG
3.
"In Thy Orisons" by
phantomjam, rated PG-13
4.
"Night Piece" by
significantowl, rated G
Best Angst fic
1.
"For an Eye" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"Light of Gold" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
3.
"The Watcher" by
givemethebook, rated PG
4.
"In Thy Orisons" by
phantomjam, rated PG-13
5.
"The Curse of Prophesy" by
iliana-1, rated none given
6.
"What's Worth Keeping" by
heather11483, rated G
Best Dark fic
1.
"In Thy Orisons" by
phantomjam, rated PG-13
Best Fluff fic
1.
"Dress Rehearsal" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"Forgotten But Not Lost" by
ad_exia, rated G
3.
"Innocent" by
penknife, rated PG
Best Drama fic
1.
"Bargains" by
and_i, rated none given
2.
"In Thy Orisons" by
phantomjam, rated PG-13
3.
"The Curse of Prophesy" by
iliana-1, rated none given
4.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
5.
"What's Worth Keeping" by
heather11483, rated G
6.
"Not Even the Gods" by
jane_lane18, rated none given
7.
"These Were Our Times" by
jane_lane18, rated PG-13
Best Death fic
1.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
Best Crack fic
1.
"Only a Model" by
lassiterfics, rated G
2.
"The Dragon's OTP" by
otempora42, rated PG
Best Humour fic
1.
"Dress Rehearsal" by
snowpuppies, rated PG
2.
"Only a Model" by
lassiterfics, rated G
3.
"The Dragon's OTP" by
otempora42, rated PG
Best Hurt/Comfort fic
1.
"What's Worth Keeping" by
heather11483, rated G
Best Crossover fic
1.
"Only a Model" by
lassiterfics, rated G
2.
"Another World" by
gnimaerd, rated U
Most Shocking fic
1.
"In Thy Orisons" by
phantomjam, rated PG-13
2.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
Most Insightful fic
1.
"To Kill the King" by
allothi, rated PG-13
2.
"Forgotten But Not Lost" by
ad_exia, rated G
3.
"Greater Love" by
ebonystar, rated U
4.
"Light of Gold" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
5.
"interpose" by
mardia, rated PG
6.
"Bargains" by
and_i, rated none given
7.
"Night Piece" by
significantowl, rated G
8.
"Not Even the Gods" by
jane_lane18, rated none given
This Fic Made Me Love Uther
1.
"Light of Gold" by
eloise-bright, rated PG-13
This Fic Made Me Love Gwen
1.
"Mending" by
kaizoku, rated none given
Voting Form
Only fill in those categories that apply.
Best Overall fic:Best Characterisation for [INSERT CHARACTER]:Best Epic:Best Episodic:Best Episode Coda:Best Drabble:Best AU:Best Pre-Series:Best Future!fic: Best Angst:Best Dark:Best Fluff:Best Romance:Best Drama:Best Death:Best Crack:Best Humour:Best Baby:Best Hurt/Comfort:Best Crossover:Best Smut:Best Kink:Best Pre-Ship: Most Shocking:Most Insightful: